All Competitions

European Talent Competition

European Talent Competition

Create your own world of music and sounds!

We are looking for the  best short film soundtrack by young composers and sound designers in the category of WDR FILMSCORE AWARD and SOUND DESIGN. The winner of the WDR FILMSCORE AWARD will have the opportunity to record his / her original composition with the WDR Funkhausorchester Cologne. The best SOUNDDESIGN will win a 5.1 cinematic mixing session in the prestigious sound mixing studio Chaussee SoundVision GmbH.

Submission deadline is April 24th, 2024, 10:00AM CEST.

More
Peer Raben Music Award

Peer Raben Music Award

SoundTrack_Cologne is again awarding a prize for the best music in a short film: the PEER RABEN MUSIC AWARD. For the PEER RABEN MUSIC AWARD, which is annually awarded since 2009, SoundTrack_Cologne is looking for the best music in a short film. Awarded will be film scores where the relationship between the narration and the music and sound is innovative and dramaturgically striking. The prize is worth 1,500 Euros.

Submission deadline is April 10, 2024, 10:00am CEST.

More
SEE THE SOUND Prize for the Best Music Documentary

SEE THE SOUND Prize for the Best Music Documentary

SEE THE SOUND, the film festival of SoundTrack_Cologne, invites all film makers, producers and distributors to submit films with a focus on music.

Films and music videos whose production was completed after January 1, 2023, and/or premiered after January 1, 2023 are eligible for submission. There are no restrictions regarding the country of production. Films may be formatted as BluRay (preferred), DCP, or DVD, music videos as Quicktime movies. Preview copies are preferred as online screeners!


In addition, the prize for the Best Music Documentary will be awarded at SEE THE SOUND for the eighth time. The prize winner will receive 2,500 euros.

Early Bird submission ends March 18, 2024, 10:00am CEST.
Late submission deadline is April 08, 2024, 10:00am CEST.

More
Award Winners

  • Mychael Danna – SoundTrack_Cologne Lifetime Achievement Award
  • Johann Grillenbeck  – WDR Filmscore Award
  • Pavel Sitnikov  – European Talent Award: Best Sound Design
  • Jan Willem de With  – Peer Raben Music Award
  • And Still I Sing – See The Sound Music Documentary Award

  • Walter Murch – SoundTrack_Cologne Lifetime Achievement Award
  • Lorenzo Gioelli (Italy) – WDR Filmscore Award
  • David Kamp (Germany) – Peer Raben Music Award
  • Anonymous Club – See The Sound Music Documentary Award

  • Rachel Portman – SoundTrack_Cologne Lifetime Achievement Award
  • Ludwig Peter Müller (Germany) – WDR Filmscore Award
  • Maximilian Sattler (Germany) – European Talent Award: Best Sound Design
  • Paulo Gallo – Peer Raben Music Award
  • Shut up Sona – See The Sound Music Documentary Award

  • Don Davis – SoundTrack_Cologne Lifetime Achievement Award
  • Fabian Zeidler (Germany) – WDR Filmscore Award
  • Sinan Varis (France) – European Talent Award: Best Sound Design
  • Alex Symcox (USA) – Peer Raben Music Award
  • Everybody's Everything – See The Sound Music Documentary Award

  • Klaus Doldinger – SoundTrack_Cologne Lifetime Achievement Award
  • Leon Maximilian Brückner (Germany) – WDR Filmscore Award
  • Paul Clímaco Müller Reyes (Germany) – European Talent Award: Best Sound Design
  • Mateo Ojeda (Colombia) – Peer Raben Music Award
  • BNK48: Girls Don’t Cry – See The Sound Music Documentary Award

  • Craig Armstrong – SoundTrack_Cologne Lifetime Achievement Award
  • Ben Winkler (Germany) – WDR Filmscore Award
  • Celia Ruiz Artacho (Spain) – European Talent Award: Best Sound Design
  • Mateja Starič (Slovenia) – Peer Raben Music Award
  • Silvana – See The Sound Music Documentary Award

  • Bruce Broughton – SoundTrack_Cologne Lifetime Achievement Award
  • Thomas Chabalier (France) – WDR Filmscore Award
  • Martin B. Janssen (France) – Peer Raben Music Award
  • Liberation Day – See The Sound Music Documentary Award
  • Berlin live - Award for the Best German Live Music TV-Show

  • Cliff Martinez – SoundTrack_Cologne Lifetime Achievement Award
  • Daniel Herget (Germany) – WDR Filmscore Award
  • Jérémy Bocquet (France) – European Talent Award: Best Sound Design
  • Filip Sijanec (Slovenia) – Peer Raben Music Award
  • I Go Back Home - Jimmy Scott – See The Sound Music Documentary Award
  • zdf@bauhaus - Award for the Best German Live Music TV-Show

  • Enjott Schneider – SoundTrack_Cologne Lifetime Achievement Award
  • Damian Scholl (Germany) – WDR Filmscore Award
  • Armin Badde (Germany) – European Talent Award: Best Sound Design
  • Stanislav Makovsky (Russia) – Peer Raben Music Award
  • The Case of the Three Sided Dream (USA) – See The Sound Music Documentary Award

  • Eberhard Schoener – SoundTrack_Cologne Lifetime Achievement Award
  • Marianna Liik (Estonia) – WDR Filmscore Award
  • Friso Hoekstra (The Netherlands) – European Talent Award: Best Sound Design
  • Denise Barth (Germany) – Peer Raben Music Award
  • Europe in 8 Bits (Spain) – See The Sound Music Documentary Award

  • Manfred Eicher – SoundTrack_Cologne Lifetime Achievement Award
  • Filip Šijanec (Slovenia) – WDR Filmscore Award
  • Artur Khayrullin (Russia) – European Talent Award: Best Sound Design
  • Rosanna Zünd (Switzerland) – Peer Raben Music Award
  • Kidd Life (Denmark) – See The Sound Music Documentary Award
  • Laurence Owen (Great Britain) – Früh Kölsch Audience Award for the Best Music in a Short Film

  • Michael Nyman – SoundTrack_Cologne Lifetime Achievement Award
  • John Chua (Singapore) – WDR Filmscore Award
  • Sebastian Kübler (Germany) – European Talent Award: Best Sound Design
  • Enrica Sciandrone (Italy/Great Britain) – Peer Raben Music Award

  • Horst Peter Koll – SoundTrack_Cologne Lifetime Achievement Award
  • Olivier Militon (France) – WDR Filmscore Award
  • Nathan Blais (France) – European Talent Award: Best Sound Design
  • Pablo Pico (France) – Peer Raben Music Award

  • Christian Bruhn – SoundTrack_Cologne Lifetime Achievement Award
  • Martin Batchelar (Great Britain) – WDR Filmscore Award
  • Jens Heuler & Dominik Campus (Germany) – European Talent Award: Best cooperation between composer and sound designer
  • Jewgeni Birkhoff (Germany) – Peer Raben Music Award
  • German TV Music Award
    - Fabian Römer (Composer): "Tatort: Weil sie böse sind" - Best Music a TV Movie
    - Sven Rossenbach & Florian van Volxem: "Im Angesicht des Verbrechens" Best Music for a TV Series
    - Michael Kadelbach: Henners Traum – Das größte Tourismusprojekt Europas Best Music for a Documentary

  • Irmin Schmidt – SoundTrack_Cologne Lifetime Achievement Award
  • Felix Rösch (Germany) – New Sound in European Film
  • Phillip Specht (Germany) – European Talent Award: Best Sound Design
  • Titas Petrikis (Lithuania) – Peer Raben Music Award
  • Biber Gullatz & Andreas Schäfer (Komponist) "Der verlorene Vater" – German TV Music Award

  • Peter Thomas – SoundTrack_Cologne Lifetime Achievement Award
  • Joram Letwory (The Netherlands) – New Sound in European Film
  • Henning Knoepfel (Great Britain) – European Talent Award: Best Sound Design
  • Antoni Łazarkiewicz "Die zweite Frau" – German TV Music Award

  • Alexander Reumers (The Netherlands) – New Sound in European Film
  • Ravian de Vries & Susanne Grünewald (The Netherlands) – European Talent Award: Best Sound Design

  • Paul van Vulpen (The Netherlands) – New Sound in European Film
  • Matthias Heuser, Leif Thomas & Christiane Buchmann – European Talent Award: Best Sound Design

  • Maria Ushenina (Russia) – New Sound in European Film
  • Christopher Wilson (Great Britain) – European Talent Award: Best Sound Design
  • Dimitri Dodoras (Deutschland) - Skoda SoundTrack Award for students

  • Juhan Vihterpal (Estonia) - New Sound in European Film
  • Tom Werner, Michael Schlappa & Ralf Herrmann (Germany) – European Talent Award: Best Sound Design