All Competitions at SoundTrack_Cologne
European Talent Competition

European Talent Competition

Create your own world of music and sounds!

We are looking for the  best short film soundtrack by young composers and sound designers in the category of WDR FILMSCORE AWARD and SOUND DESIGN. The winner of the WDR FILMSCORE AWARD will have the opportunity to record his / her original composition with the WDR Funkhausorchester Cologne. The best SOUNDDESIGN will win a 5.1 cinematic mixing session in a prestigious sound mixing studio in Germany.

The 2023 call for entries will soon be published. If you want to be informed and have not signed up for our newsletter, please sign up below!

Newsletter
Peer Raben Music Award

Peer Raben Music Award

SoundTrack_Cologne is again awarding a prize for the best music in a short film: the PEER RABEN MUSIC AWARD. For the PEER RABEN MUSIC AWARD, which is annually awarded since 2009, SoundTrack_Cologne is looking for the best music in a short film. Awarded will be film scores where the relationship between the narration and the music and sound is innovative and dramaturgically striking. The prize is worth 1,500 Euros.

Submission deadline is April 11, 2023.

More
SEE THE SOUND Prize for the Best Music Documentary

SEE THE SOUND Prize for the Best Music Documentary

SEE THE SOUND, the film festival of SoundTrack_Cologne invites all film makers, producers and distributors to submit films with a focus on music.

The call will be opened shortly.

Regular submission ends April 03, 2023, 12:00 CET.
Last submission deadline is April 11, 2023, 12:00 CET.

Competition Winners

Award Winners 2022

  • Walter Murch – SoundTrack_Cologne Lifetime Achievement Award
  • Lorenzo Gioelli (Italy) – WDR Filmscore Award
  • David Kamp (Germany) – Peer Raben Music Award
  • Anonymous Club – See The Sound Music Documentary Award

Award Winners 2021

  • Rachel Portman – SoundTrack_Cologne Lifetime Achievement Award
  • Ludwig Peter Müller (Germany) – WDR Filmscore Award
  • Maximilian Sattler (Germany) – European Talent Award: Best Sound Design
  • Paulo Gallo – Peer Raben Music Award
    Shut up Sona – See The Sound Music Documentary Award

Award Winners 2020

  • Don Davis – SoundTrack_Cologne Lifetime Achievement Award
  • Fabian Zeidler (Germany) – WDR Filmscore Award
  • Sinan Varis (France) – European Talent Award: Best Sound Design
  • Alex Symcox (USA) – Peer Raben Music Award
  • Everybody's Everything – See The Sound Music Documentary Award

Award Winners 2019

  • Klaus Doldinger – SoundTrack_Cologne Lifetime Achievement Award
  • Leon Maximilian Brückner (Germany) – WDR Filmscore Award
  • Paul Clímaco Müller Reyes (Germany) – European Talent Award: Best Sound Design
  • Mateo Ojeda (Colombia) – Peer Raben Music Award
  • BNK48: Girls Don’t Cry – See The Sound Music Documentary Award

Award Winners 2018

  • Craig Armstrong – SoundTrack_Cologne Lifetime Achievement Award
  • Ben Winkler (Germany) – WDR Filmscore Award
  • Celia Ruiz Artacho (Spain) – European Talent Award: Best Sound Design
  • Mateja Starič (Slovenia) – Peer Raben Music Award
  • Silvana – See The Sound Music Documentary Award

Award Winners 2017

  • Bruce Broughton – SoundTrack_Cologne Lifetime Achievement Award
  • Thomas Chabalier (France) – WDR Filmscore Award
  • Martin B. Janssen (France) – Peer Raben Music Award
  • Liberation Day – See The Sound Music Documentary Award
  • Berlin live - Award for the Best German Live Music TV-Show

Award Winners 2016

  • Cliff Martinez – SoundTrack_Cologne Lifetime Achievement Award
  • Daniel Herget (Germany) – WDR Filmscore Award
  • Jérémy Bocquet (France) – European Talent Award: Best Sound Design
  • Filip Sijanec (Slovenia) – Peer Raben Music Award
  • I Go Back Home - Jimmy Scott – See The Sound Music Documentary Award
  • zdf@bauhaus - Award for the Best German Live Music TV-Show

Award Winners 2015

  • Enjott Schneider – SoundTrack_Cologne Lifetime Achievement Award
  • Damian Scholl (Germany) – WDR Filmscore Award
  • Armin Badde (Germany) – European Talent Award: Best Sound Design
  • Stanislav Makovsky (Russia) – Peer Raben Music Award
  • The Case of the Three Sided Dream (USA) – See The Sound Music Documentary Award

Award Winners 2014

  • Eberhard Schoener – SoundTrack_Cologne Lifetime Achievement Award
  • Marianna Liik (Estonia) – WDR Filmscore Award
  • Friso Hoekstra (The Netherlands) – European Talent Award: Best Sound Design
  • Denise Barth (Germany) – Peer Raben Music Award
  • Europe in 8 Bits (Spain) – See The Sound Music Documentary Award

Award Winners 2013

  • Manfred Eicher – SoundTrack_Cologne Lifetime Achievement Award
  • Filip Šijanec (Slovenia) – WDR Filmscore Award
  • Artur Khayrullin (Russia) – European Talent Award: Best Sound Design
  • Rosanna Zünd (Switzerland) – Peer Raben Music Award
  • Kidd Life (Denmark) – See The Sound Music Documentary Award
  • Laurence Owen (Great Britain) – Früh Kölsch Audience Award for the Best Music in a Short Film

Award Winners 2012

  • Michael Nyman – SoundTrack_Cologne Lifetime Achievement Award
  • John Chua (Singapore) – WDR Filmscore Award
  • Sebastian Kübler (Germany) – European Talent Award: Best Sound Design
  • Enrica Sciandrone (Italy/Great Britain) – Peer Raben Music Award

Award Winners 2011

  • Horst Peter Koll – SoundTrack_Cologne Lifetime Achievement Award
  • Olivier Militon (France) – WDR Filmscore Award
  • Nathan Blais (France) – European Talent Award: Best Sound Design
  • Pablo Pico (France) – Peer Raben Music Award

Award Winners 2010

  • Christian Bruhn – SoundTrack_Cologne Lifetime Achievement Award
  • Martin Batchelar (Great Britain) – WDR Filmscore Award
  • Jens Heuler & Dominik Campus (Germany) – European Talent Award: Best cooperation between composer and sound designer
  • Jewgeni Birkhoff (Germany) – Peer Raben Music Award
  • German TV Music Award
    - Fabian Römer (Composer): "Tatort: Weil sie böse sind" - Best Music a TV Movie
    - Sven Rossenbach & Florian van Volxem: "Im Angesicht des Verbrechens" Best Music for a TV Series
    - Michael Kadelbach: Henners Traum – Das größte Tourismusprojekt Europas Best Music for a Documentary

​Award Winners 2009

  • Irmin Schmidt – SoundTrack_Cologne Lifetime Achievement Award
  • Felix Rösch (Germany) – New Sound in European Film
  • Phillip Specht (Germany) – European Talent Award: Best Sound Design
  • Titas Petrikis (Lithuania) – Peer Raben Music Award
  • Biber Gullatz & Andreas Schäfer (Komponist) "Der verlorene Vater" – German TV Music Award

Award Winners 2008

  • Peter Thomas – SoundTrack_Cologne Lifetime Achievement Award
  • Joram Letwory (The Netherlands) – New Sound in European Film
  • Henning Knoepfel (Great Britain) – European Talent Award: Best Sound Design
  • Antoni Łazarkiewicz "Die zweite Frau" – German TV Music Award

Award Winners 2007

  • Alexander Reumers (The Netherlands) – New Sound in European Film
  • Ravian de Vries & Susanne Grünewald (The Netherlands) – European Talent Award: Best Sound Design

Award Winners 2006

  • Paul van Vulpen (The Netherlands) – New Sound in European Film
  • Matthias Heuser, Lief Thomas & Christiane Buchmann – European Talent Award: Best Sound Design

Award Winners 2005

  • Maria Ushenina (Russia) – New Sound in European Film
  • Christopher Wilson (Great Britain) – European Talent Award: Best Sound Design
  • Dimitri Dodoras (Deutschland) - Skoda SoundTrack Award for students

Award Winners 2004

  • Juhan Vihterpal (Estonia) - New Sound in European Film
  • Tom Werner, Michael Schlappa & Ralf Herrmann (Germany) – European Talent Award: Best Sound Design